What is a short-stay visa?

The short-stay visa is an authorisation issued by Spain or any other State in the Schengen Area, permitting the holder to stay in the Schengen Area for a period of not more than three months in a six-month period from the initial date of entry to this Area.

The entry regime and stays of a duration of less than ninety days are unified in the 26 countries forming the Schengen Area and governed by Community legislation, laid out in Regulation 810/2009 of the European Parliament and the Council, of 13 July 2009, establishing a community code on visas (Visa Code).

The short-stay visa is only authorised for a stay of a maximum duration of ninety days per six-month period. However, these visas can be issued with a validity period of between six months and five years if the following conditions are satisfied:

                       a. The applicant proves the need or justifies the intention to travel frequently and/or regularly, in    particular due to their occupational or family status, such as business persons, civil servants engaged in regular official contacts with Member States and EU institutions; representatives of civil society organisations travelling for the purpose of educational training, seminars and conferences; family members of citizens of the Union; and of third-country nationals legally residing in Member States, and seafarers.

                    b. The applicant proves their integrity and reliability; in particular, the lawful use of previous uniform visas or visas with limited territorial validity, their economic situation in the country of origin and their genuine intention to leave the territory of the Member States before the expiry of the visa applied for.

The holder of a short-stay visa for the Schengen Area may travel in the territory of all the countries making up the Schengen Area provided they satisfy the above entry requirements, that the visa is valid and that the stay is no longer than ninety days.

Important note: if, during the stay of a duration of less than ninety days, the researcher intends to carry out a paid activity, they should also be issued with a short-stay visa, regardless of nationality, unless they belong to one of the thirty-two European countries which recognise the rights of free movement and residence for their nationals.